Privacy

**Privacy Policy**

## **Our commitment to Privacy**

Squash Australia are absolutely committed and focused on preserving and protecting your private information and complying will all applicable privacy legislation, including the National Privacy Principles of Australia. This privacy statement describes how we go about collecting and managing your personal information in a confidential manner.

## **What information is collected**

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. We collect personal information such as contact name, telephone number, address, email address etc. to enable us to perform our core business consulting functions and provide information about the activities of Squash Australia. As part of the provision of our services, we may outsource some of our functions to third parties which may involve the disclosure of personal information. These third parties are not permitted to use the information for purposes other than for which the information is disclosed.

Payment Information

We allow our third party payment vendor to collect information for the purpose of collecting payments. We do not have access to the payment information that you provide to our third party payment vendor and this information is subject to the privacy policy of the third party payment vendor. For more information regarding what payment information our third party payment vendor collects and how it uses this information, please read their [privacy policy.]()

## **How do we collect your personal information?**

We collect your personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website (www.squash.org.au) and by other electronic communication. We log internet protocol (IP) addresses of visitors to our website to enable us to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

## **How your information is** **protected**

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we receive and use a combination of security techniques including secure server access, locked file cabinets, firewalls and encryption where necessary. Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working for us.

We will only keep your personal information when we consider it necessary for one of the purposes for which you have disclosed it. You may access any personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes we will endeavour to provide a way to correct and update the information you have provided us.

## **How the information is** **stored**

We save your Personal Information in our database in order to improve our Website’s and user experience and in accordance with our TOS. If you wish that your Personal Information be permanently deleted from our database when you stop using our Services, please notify us squashoz@squash.org.au

## **Cookies Policy**

Squash Australia is using cookies to improve your experience of our Website. When you visit Squash Australia servers send a cookie to your computer in order to determine your location and use the appropriate language for our Services. You can delete these cookies at any time. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify an individual. Cookies merely recognize the web browser. Unless an individual chooses to identify himself/herself to Squash Australia, such as through opening an Account or entering login information, individuals remain anonymous to Squash Australia.

## **Legal requests**

We cooperate with law enforcement authorities, as well as with other third parties, to enforce laws, intellectual property rights and to prevent fraud. In response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can, and you authorize us to, disclose your name, e-mail address and Website use history, with or without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any law enforcement or other governmental officials without a subpoena or court order, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to protect our rights, enforce our policies, respond to claims that your use of our Services violates Squash Australia   policies or rights or others, or protect anyone’s rights, property or safety.

## **Consent**

By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy and our TOS.

## **Links to Other Sites**

Squash Australia   Website may contain links to other Websites that are not owned or controlled by Squash Australia. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every Website that collects personal information. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this Website.

## **Changes**

If our Privacy Policy procedures change, we will post those changes immediately to our Website. Any such changes will be effective immediately from the time they are posted, unless otherwise stated in the change provision. E-mail notification will be sent to Users and Owners who request it.